On this page, you will find

  • Employer public sector bodies by sector and alphabetical order
  • Employer public sector bodies in alphabetical order

This is a listing of organisations that are employers of Victorian public sector staff.

Employer public sector bodies (by sector/alpha)

SECTOR AGENCY
Public Service
Department Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
  Department of Education and Training
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
Department of Health and Human Services
Department of Justice and Regulation (includes Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine)
Department of Premier and Cabinet
Department of Treasury and Finance (includes State Revenue Office)
Office CenITex
Commission for Children and Young People
Court Services Victoria
Emergency Services Superannuation Board
Environment Protection Authority
Essential Services Commission
Game Management Authority
Independent Broad-Based Anti-Corruption Commission
Level Crossing Removal Authority
Local Government Investigations and Compliance Inspectorate
Melbourne Metro Rail Authority
Office of Public Prosecutions
Office of the Chief Commissioner of Police
Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel
Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Security
Office of the Freedom of Information Commissioner
Office of the Governor
Office of the Legal Services Commissioner
Office of the Ombudsman Victoria
Office of the Road Safety Camera Commissioner
Office of the Victorian Electoral Commission
Office of the Victorian Government Architect
Office of the Victorian Inspectorate
Public Records Office Victoria
Regional Rail Link Authority
Taxi Services Commission
Victorian Auditor-General
Victorian Commission Of Gambling and Liquor Regulation
Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission
Victorian Government Solicitors Office
Victorian Multicultural Commission
Victorian Public Sector Commission
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation

 

Public Entities

Arts, Finance, Transport and Other Agriculture Victoria Services Pty Ltd
Architects Registration Board of Victoria
Australian Centre for the Moving Image
Australian Grand Prix Corporation
Ballarat General Cemeteries Trust
Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre Ltd
Dairy Food Safety Victoria
Departments of the Parliament
Docklands Studios Melbourne
Emerald Tourist Railway Board
Energy Safe Victoria
Federation Square Management Pty Ltd
Film Victoria
Geelong Cemeteries Trust
Geelong Performing Arts Centre Trust
Greater Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust
Greater Sunraysia Pest Free Area Industry Development Committee
Greyhound Racing Victoria
Harness Racing Victoria
Linking Melbourne Authority
Melbourne and Olympic Parks Trust
Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre
Melbourne Market Authority
Melbourne Recital Centre
Museum Victoria
National Gallery of Victoria
Old Treasury Building Reserve Committee
Phillip Island Nature Park Board of Management
Port of Hastings Development Authority
Port of Melbourne Corporation
PrimeSafe
Public Transport Development Authority (Public Transport Victoria)
Queen Victoria Women’s Centre Trust
Remembrance Park Central Victoria
Responsible Gambling Advocacy Centre
Royal Botanic Gardens Board
Shrine of Remembrance Trust
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust
State Electricity Commission
State Library of Victoria
State Sport Centres Trust
State Trustees Limited
The Mint Incorporated
The Wheeler Centre
Transport Accident Commission
Transport Ticketing Authority
Treasury Corporation of Victoria
V/Line Corporation
Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board
VicRoads
Victoria Law Foundation
Victoria Legal Aid
Victorian Arts Centre Trust
Victorian Building Authority
Victorian Funds Management Corporation
Victorian Institute of Sport
Victorian Major Events Company Ltd
Victorian Managed Insurance Authority
Victorian Rail Track Corporation
Victorian Regional Channels Authority
Victorian WorkCover Authority
VITS Language Link
Zoological Parks and Gardens Board
Health Sector Albury Wodonga Health Service
Alexandra District Hospital
Alfred Health
Alpine Health
Austin Health
Bairnsdale Regional Health Service
Ballarat Health Services
Barwon Health
Bass Coast Regional Health
Beaufort and Skipton Health Service
Beechworth Health Service
Benalla and District Memorial Hospital
Bendigo Health Care Group
Boort District Hospital
Breast Screen Victoria
Casterton Memorial Hospital
Castlemaine Health
Central Gippsland Health Service
Cobram District Hospital
Cohuna District Hospital
Colac Area Health
Dental Health Services Victoria
Djerriwarrh Health Services
Dunmunkle Health Services
East Grampians Health Service
East Wimmera Health Service
Eastern Health
Echuca Regional Health
Edenhope and District Memorial Hospital
ForensiCare (Victorian Institute of Forensic Mental Health)
Gippsland Southern Health Service
Goulburn Valley Health Services
Health Purchasing Victoria
Heathcote Health
Hepburn Health Service
Hesse Rural Health Service
Heywood Rural Health
Inglewood and District Health Service
Kerang District Health
Kilmore and District Hospital
Kooweerup Regional Health Service
Kyabram and District Health Services
Kyneton District Health Service
Latrobe Regional Hospital
Lorne Community Hospital
Maldon Hospital
Mallee Track Health and Community Service
Mansfield District Hospital
Maryborough District Health Service
Melbourne Health
Monash Health
Moyne Health Services
Nathalia District Hospital
Northeast Health Wangaratta
Northern Health
Numurkah District Health Service
Omeo District Health
Orbost Regional Health
Otway Health & Community Services
Peninsula Health
Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre
Portland District Health
Robinvale District Health Services
Rochester and Elmore District Health Service
Royal Children’s Hospital
Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital
Royal Women’s Hospital
Rural Northwest Health
Seymour District Memorial Hospital
South Gippsland Hospital
South West Healthcare
Stawell Regional Health
Swan Hill District Hospital
Tallangatta Health Service
Terang and Mortlake Health Service
The Queen Elizabeth Centre
Timboon and District Health Care Service
Tweddle Child and Family Health Service
Upper Murray Health and Community Service
Victorian Assisted Reproductive Treatment Authority
Victorian Health Promotion Foundation
West Gippsland Healthcare Group
West Wimmera Health Service
Western District Health Service
Western Health
Wimmera Health Care Group
Yarram and District Health Service
Yarrawonga District Health Service
Yea and District Memorial Hospital
TAFEs and Other Education Adult Multicultural Education Services
Bendigo Kangan Institute
Box Hill Institute
Centre for Adult Education
Chisholm Institute
Federation Training Institute
Gordon Institute of TAFE
Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE
Holmesglen Institute
International Fibre Centre
Melbourne Polytechnic
South West Institute of TAFE
Sunraysia Institute of TAFE
VET Development Centre
Victorian Institute of Teaching
William Angliss Institute of TAFE
Wodonga Institute of TAFE
Police and Emergency Services Ambulance Victoria
Country Fire Authority
Emergency Services Telecommunications Authority
Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board
Victoria Police
Victoria State Emergency Service
School Sector School Councils
Department of Education and Training Teaching Service (includes Education Support Officers)
Water & land management Barwon Coast Committee of Management
Barwon Region Water Corporation
Barwon South West Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Bellarine Bayside Committee of Management
Capel Sound Foreshore Committee of Management
Central Gippsland Region Water Corporation (Gippsland Water)
Central Highlands Region Water Corporation
City West Water Corporation
Coliban Region Water Corporation
Corangamite Catchment Management Authority
East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
East Gippsland Region Water Corporation
Falls Creek Alpine Resort Management Board
Gippsland & Southern Rural Water Corporation (Southern Rural Water)
Gippsland Ports Committee of Management
Gippsland Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority
Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority
Goulburn Valley Region Water Corporation
Goulburn Valley Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Goulburn-Murray Rural Water Corporation
Grampians Central Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation
Great Ocean Road Coast Committee
Lake Mountain Alpine Resort Management Board
Loddon Mallee Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Lower Murray Urban and Rural Water Corporation
Mallee Catchment Management Authority
Melbourne Water Corporation
Metropolitan Planning Authority
Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort Management Board
Mount Buller & Mount Stirling Alpine Resort Management Board
Mount Hotham Alpine Resort Management Board
North Central Catchment Management Authority
North East Catchment Management Authority
North East Region Water Corporation
North East Waste and Resource Recovery Group
Parks Victoria
Point Leo Foreshore Committee of Management
Port Philip + Westernport Catchment Management Authority
South East Water Corporation
South Gippsland Region Water Corporation
Trust for Nature (Victoria)
Urban Renewal Authority (Places Victoria)
VicForests
Wannon Region Water Corporation
West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
Western Region Water Corporation
Westernport Region Water Corporation
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority
Winton Wetlands Committee of Management
Yarra Valley Water Corporation

 

Employer public sector bodies (in alpha order)

 

AGENCY SECTOR
Adult Multicultural Education Services TAFEs and Other Education
Agriculture Victoria Services Pty Ltd Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Albury Wodonga Health Service Health Sector
Alexandra District Hospital Health Sector
Alfred Health Health Sector
Alpine Health Health Sector
Ambulance Victoria Police and Emergency Services
Architects Registration Board of Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Austin Health Health Sector
Australian Centre for the Moving Image Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Australian Grand Prix Corporation Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Bairnsdale Regional Health Service Health Sector
Ballarat General Cemeteries Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Ballarat Health Services Health Sector
Barwon Coast Committee of Management Water & land management
Barwon Health Health Sector
Barwon Region Water Corporation Water & land management
Barwon South Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Bass Coast Regional Health Health Sector
Beaufort and Skipton Health Service Health Sector
Beechworth Health Service Health Sector
Bellarine Bayside Committee of Management Water & land management
Benalla and District Memorial Hospital Health Sector
Bendigo Health Care Group Health Sector
Bendigo Kangan Institute TAFEs and Other Education
Boort District Hospital Health Sector
Box Hill Institute TAFEs and Other Education
Breast Screen Victoria Health Sector
Capel Sound Foreshore Committee of Management Water & land management
Casterton Memorial Hospital Health Sector
Castlemaine Health Health Sector
CenITex Office (Victorian Public Service)
Central Gippsland Health Service Health Sector
Central Highlands Region Water Corporation Water & land management
Centre for Adult Education TAFEs and Other Education
Chisholm Institute TAFEs and Other Education
City West Water Corporation Water & land management
Cobram District Hospital Health Sector
Cohuna District Hospital Health Sector
Colac Area Health Health Sector
Coliban Region Water Corporation Water & land management
Commission for Children and Young People Office (Victorian Public Service)
Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre Ltd Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Corangamite Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
Country Fire Authority Police and Emergency Services
Court Services Victoria Office (Victorian Public Service)
Dairy Food Safety Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Dental Health Services Victoria Health Sector
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources Department (Victorian Public Service)
Department of Education and Training Department (Victorian Public Service)
Department of Education and Training Teaching Service (includes Education Support Officers) School Sector
Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning Department (Victorian Public Service)
Department of Health and Human Services Department (Victorian Public Service)
Department of Justice and Regulation (includes Victorian Institute of Forensic Medicine) Department (Victorian Public Service)
Department of Premier and Cabinet Department (Victorian Public Service)
Department of Treasury and Finance (includes State Revenue Office) Department (Victorian Public Service)
Departments of the Parliament Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Djerriwarrh Health Services Health Sector
Docklands Studios Melbourne Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Dunmunkle Health Services Health Sector
East Gippsland Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
East Gippsland Region Water Corporation Water & land management
East Grampians Health Service Health Sector
East Wimmera Health Service Health Sector
Eastern Health Health Sector
Echuca Regional Health Health Sector
Edenhope and District Memorial Hospital Health Sector
Emerald Tourist Railway Board Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Emergency Services Superannuation Board Office (Victorian Public Service)
Emergency Services Telecommunications Authority Police and Emergency Services
Energy Safe Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Environment Protection Authority Office (Victorian Public Service)
Essential Services Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Falls Creek Alpine Resort Management Board Water & land management
Federation Square Management Pty Ltd Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Federation Training Institute TAFEs and Other Education
Film Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
ForensiCare (Victorian Institute of Forensic Mental Health) Health Sector
Game Management Authority Office (Victorian Public Service)
Geelong Cemeteries Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Geelong Performing Arts Centre Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Gippsland & Southern Rural Water Corporation (Southern Rural Water) Water & land management
Gippsland Ports Committee of Management Water & land management
Gippsland Southern Health Service Health Sector
Gippsland Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
Gordon Institute of TAFE TAFEs and Other Education
Goulburn Broken Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
Goulburn Ovens Institute of TAFE TAFEs and Other Education
Goulburn Valley Health Services Health Sector
Goulburn Valley Region Water Corporation Water & land management
Goulburn Valley Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Goulburn-Murray Rural Water Corporation Water & land management
Grampians Wimmera Mallee Water Corporation Water & land management
Grampians Central Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Great Ocean Road Coast Committee Water & land management
Greater Metropolitan Cemetery Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Greater Sunraysia Pest Free Area Industry Development Committee Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Greyhound Racing Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Harness Racing Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Health Purchasing Victoria Health Sector
Heathcote Health Health Sector
Hepburn Health Service Health Sector
Hesse Rural Health Service Health Sector
Heywood Rural Health Health Sector
Holmesglen Institute TAFEs and Other Education
Independent Broad-Based Anti-Corruption Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Inglewood and District Health Service Health Sector
International Fibre Centre TAFEs and Other Education
Kerang District Health Health Sector
Kilmore and District Hospital Health Sector
Kooweerup Regional Health Service Health Sector
Kyabram and District Health Services Health Sector
Kyneton District Health Service Health Sector
Lake Mountain Alpine Resort Management Board Water & land management
Latrobe Regional Hospital Health Sector
Linking Melbourne Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Level Crossing Removal Authority Office (Victorian Public Service)
Local Government Investigations and Compliance Inspectorate Office (Victorian Public Service)
Lodden Mallee Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Lorne Community Hospital Health Sector
Lower Murray Urban and Rural Water Corporation Water & land management
Maldon Hospital Health Sector
Mallee Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
Mallee Track Health and Community Service Health Sector
Mansfield District Hospital Health Sector
Maryborough District Health Service Health Sector
Melbourne and Olympic Parks Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Melbourne Health Health Sector
Melbourne Market Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Melbourne Polytechnic TAFEs and other education
Melbourne Recital Centre Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Melbourne Water Corporation Water & land management
Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board Police and Emergency Services
Metropolitan Planning Authority Water & land management
Metropolitan Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Monash Health Health Sector
Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort Management Board Water & land management
Mount Buller & Mount Stirling Alpine Resort Management Board Water & land management
Mount Hotham Alpine Resort Management Board Water & land management
Melbourne Metro Rail Authority Office (Victorian Public Service)
Moyne Health Services Health Sector
Murray Valley Citrus Board Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Museum Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Nathalia District Hospital Health Sector
National Gallery of Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
North Central Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
North East Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
North East Region Water Corporation Water & land management
North East Waste and Resource Recovery Group Water & land management
Northeast Health Wangaratta Health Sector
Northern Health Health Sector
Numurkah District Health Service Health Sector
Office of Living Victoria Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of Public Prosecutions Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Chief Commissioner of Police Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Chief Parliamentary Counsel Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Security Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Freedom of Information Commissioner Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Governor Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Legal Services Commissioner Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Ombudsman Victoria Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Road Safety Camera Commissioner Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Victorian Electoral Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Victorian Government Architect Office (Victorian Public Service)
Office of the Victorian Inspectorate Office (Victorian Public Service)
Old Treasury Building Reserve Committee Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Omeo District Health Health Sector
Orbost Regional Health Health Sector
Otway Health & Community Services Health Sector
Parks Victoria Water & land management
Peninsula Health Health Sector
Peter MacCallum Cancer Centre Health Sector
Phillip Island Nature Park Board of Management Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Point Leo Foreshore Committee of Management Water & land management
Port of Hastings Development Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Port of Melbourne Corporation Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Port Philip + Westernport Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
Portland District Health Health Sector
PrimeSafe Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Public Records Office Victoria Office (Victorian Public Service)
Public Transport Development Authority (Public Transport Victoria) Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Queen Victoria Women’s Centre Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Regional Rail Link Authority Office (Victorian Public Service)
Remembrance Park Central Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Responsible Gambling Advocacy Centre Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Robinvale District Health Services Health Sector
Rochester and Elmore District Health Service Health Sector
Royal Botanic Gardens Board Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Royal Children’s Hospital Health Sector
Royal Victorian Eye and Ear Hospital Health Sector
Royal Women’s Hospital Health Sector
Rural Northwest Health Health Sector
School Councils School Sector
Seymour District Memorial Hospital Health Sector
Shrine of Remembrance Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
South East Water Corporation Water & land management
South Gippsland Hospital Health Sector
South Gippsland Region Water Corporation Water & land management
South West Healthcare Health Sector
South West Institute of TAFE TAFEs and Other Education
Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
State Electricity Commission Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
State Library of Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
State Sport Centres Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
State Trustees Limited Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Stawell Regional Health Health Sector
Sunraysia Institute of TAFE TAFEs and Other Education
Swan Hill District Hospital Health Sector
Tallangatta Health Service Health Sector
Taxi Services Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Terang and Mortlake Health Service Health Sector
The Mint Incorporated Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
The Queen Elizabeth Centre Health Sector
The Wheeler Centre Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Timboon and District Health Care Service Health Sector
Transport Accident Commission Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Transport Ticketing Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Treasury Corporation of Victoria Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Trust for Nature (Victoria) Water & land management
Tweddle Child and Family Health Service Health Sector
Upper Murray Health and Community Service Health Sector
Urban Renewal Authority (Places Victoria) Water & land management
V/Line Corporation Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
VET Development Centre TAFEs and Other Education
Veterinary Practitioners Registration Board Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
VicForests Water & land management
VicRoads Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victoria Law Foundation Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victoria Legal Aid Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victoria Police Police and Emergency Services
Victoria State Emergency Service Police and Emergency Services
Victorian Arts Centre Trust Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Assisted Reproductive Treatment Authority Health Sector
Victorian Auditor-General Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian Building Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Commission Of Gambling and Liquor Regulation Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian Environmental Water Holder Water & land management
Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian Funds Management Corporation Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Government Solicitors Office Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian Health Promotion Foundation Health Sector
Victorian Institute of Sport Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Institute of Teaching TAFEs and Other Education
Victorian Major Events Company Ltd Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Managed Insurance Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Multicultural Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian Rail Track Corporation Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Regional Channels Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Victorian Responsible Gambling Foundation Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian Public Sector Commission Office (Victorian Public Service)
Victorian WorkCover Authority Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
VITS Language Link Arts, Finance, Transport and Other
Wannon Region Water Authority Water & land management
West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
West Gippsland Healthcare Group Health Sector
West Wimmera Health Service Health Sector
Western District Health Service Health Sector
Western Health Health Sector
Western Region Water Corporation Water & land management
Westernport Region Water Corporation Water & land management
William Angliss Institute of TAFE TAFEs and Other Education
Wimmera Catchment Management Authority Water & land management
Wimmera Health Care Group Health Sector
Winton Wetlands Committee of Management Water & land management
Wodonga Institute of TAFE TAFEs and Other Education
Yarra Valley Water Corporation Water & land management
Yarram and District Health Service Health Sector
Yarrawonga District Health Service Health Sector
Yea and District Memorial Hospital Health Sector
Zoological Parks and Gardens Board Arts, Finance, Transport and Other